Under The Law, Rescuing A Pet Is Not The Same As Rescuing A Person
[…] Goulding filed a workers’ compensation claim which was denied by Friendship House. Friendship House stated Goulding was not entitled to relief because she was not working at the time. The Appellate Court sustained the decision, and the Supreme Court of New Jersey took the matter under review.

Generally, under the Workers’ Compensation Act, an employee injured during a social or recreational activity cannot receive workers’ compensation benefits for injuries sustained during such activity. This general rule, however, has expressly permitted an exception under N.J.S.A. 34:15-7 such that, “when such recreational or social activities [1] are regular incident of employment and [2] produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale” the injury is compensable. Ultimately, the Supreme Court reversed the lower court’s decision and held Goulding was entitled to workers’ compensation benefits.  The Supreme Court first addressed whether application of the exception was appropriate within the meaning of the statute.