The trial court denied the insurers’ motion for set off.
On appeal, the 4th DCA concluded that the set off of the AIG settlement was based on the settlement release’s plain language, which clearly and unambiguously stated it was only for the insured's benefit (“for the benefit of Jeffrey Wolfson”). As to the Nationwide settlement, the 4th DCA noted Section 627.727(1), Fla. Stat., (2018) (in relevant part): “The coverage described under this section shall be over and above, but shall not duplicate, the benefits available to an insured under any workers' compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability benefits law, or similar law…” While it does not define “similar law”, the 4th DCA found that because the section was legislatively enacted coverage, therefore personal injury protection benefits and disability benefits law are also legislatively enacted coverages.