Connecticut Supreme Court Holds That Police's Use of "Soft Car" Does Not Fall Under Immunity Protection
[…] The trial court ruled the Direct Action Statute was inapplicable for Crystal Point’s claims. The Appellate Court reversed the trial court decision and specifically noted the claims were not to be resolved via arbitration. The New Jersey Supreme Court granted review.

The Direct Action Statute, N.J.S.A. 17:28-2 allows a claimant to pursue an insurer if: (1) coverage for claims “against loss or damage resulting from accident to or injury suffered by an employee or other person and for which the person insured is liable”; or (2) coverage for claims “against loss or damage to property caused by animals or by any vehicle drawn, propelled or operated by any motive power, and for which loss or damage the person insured is liable.”