Big Win for Business Interruption Insurance Carriers
[…] The trial court, in the Seventeenth Judicial Circuit in Broward County, denied the insurers’ motion, finding most vitally that no Florida Statute specifically authorizes one UM carrier to obtain a set-off for duplicate benefits paid by another UM carrier.

Liberty Mutual appealed, and the Fourth District Court of Appeal unanimously reversed. The Court held that the Florida Statute §627.727, controlled. That statue reads, in pertinent part:

“The coverage described in this section shall be over and above, but shall not duplicate, the benefits available to an insured under any workers’ compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability benefits law, or similar law; under any automobile medical expense coverage; under any motor vehicle liability insurance coverage; or from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle or any other person or organization jointly or severally liable together with such owner or operator for the accident; and such coverage shall cover the difference, if any, between the sum, of such benefits and the damages sustained, up to the maximum amount of such coverage provided under this section.” (Emphasis in opinion) Florida Statute §627.727(1) (2018).